Turkey Commemorates 29th Anniversary of Khojaly Massacre
Media Roundup 26 February 2021
Turkey commemorated the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly Massacre on February 26, in which a total of 613 innocent civilians were killed by Armenian soldiers in the town of Khojaly during the first Karabakh war following the dissolution of the Soviet Union.
Releasing a Twitter message, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said that he wanted to honor with gratitude and mercy the memory of Azerbaijanis who were brutally murdered in Khoajly 29 years ago.
"On the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly Massacre, we will not forget its pain over the years and will experience its sadness over and over again; I remember with mercy our 613 Azerbaijani brothers and sisters who were mercilessly murdered, regardless of women, children or elderly people, and I express my condolences to the friendly and brotherly Azerbaijani people. We are one nation, two states. We, as Turkey, will continue to support the just struggle of Azerbaijan as Turkey," he said.
Releasing a written statement, Turkey's Foreign Ministry noted that 613 Azerbaijani civilians, including women and children, were murdered during Armenian forces' attacks targeting Khojaly in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, and hundreds of them were injured on Feb. 26, 1992.
"In these attacks, more than a thousand people were taken prisoner. Unfortunately, the fate of missing people is still unknown. We know that the wounds caused by the Khojaly Massacre, which took place in front of the world's eyes, are still fresh. We feel the pain of dear Azerbaijan deep in our heart, and we share it," the ministry said.
Wishing God's mercy for those who lost their lives in the inhumane massacre and offering condolences to the people of Azerbaijan, the statement said that Turkey respectfully remembers the memories of victims.
Separately, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu on Twitter commemorated those Azerbaijanis "who were brutally murdered in Khojaly 29 years ago."
The Turkish Presidential spokesman Ibrahim Kalin also remembered the "brutal" massacre and conveyed his condolences to the people of Azerbaijan. Kalin also vowed to "never forget and not let it be forgotten."
"We have not forgotten and will not forget this crime against humanity," Cavusoglu said.
Speaking in the capital Ankara during the opening of an exhibition marking the 29th anniversary of the massacre, Turkey's Parliament Speaker Mustafa Şentop also said that the struggle will continue until those murderers who try to legitimize this atrocity are held accountable for their crimes.
"We, as Turkey, always feel the pain of this ferocity, which took place in front of the eyes of the whole world, ignored by the international community and written as a disgrace in the history of humanity. We exert great effort to keep this massacre on the international agenda," he said.
The ruling Justice and Development Party's (AK Party) Deputy Chairperson Numan Kurtulmuş said in a Twitter message: "We will keep taking a stance against such crimes committed against humanity and taking side with victims, oppressed and brothers."
On Feb. 26, 1992, with the Soviet Union newly dissolved, Armenian forces took over the town of Khojaly in the occupied region of Nagorno-Karabakh after battering it using heavy artillery and tanks, assisted by infantry. A total of 613 civilians were killed by Armenian soldiers in Khojaly, a strategically important settlement originally inhabited by 7,000 people. The attack killed 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly people. The massacre is seen as one of the bloodiest atrocities by Armenian forces against Azerbaijani civilians in the region, which was mostly liberated by Azerbaijan forces last fall after decades of occupation.
Some 487 people, including 76 children, were critically injured, while 150 of the 1,275 Azerbaijanis the Armenians captured during the massacre still remain missing. Eight families were completely wiped out, 130 children lost their fathers, and some 25 children became orphans in the massacre. According to the investigations launched by the Azerbaijani government based on expert statements and the testimonies of 2,000 survivors, Armenian forces tortured the captives by burning them alive, slaughtering people, peeling off their scalps, cutting off ears, noses or sexual organs, and removing their eyes, alongside mass killings.
While horrors of the Khojaly Massacre still continue to haunt the Azerbaijani community, Armenian authorities are far from acknowledging responsibility despite all the evidence of the incident. On the 29th anniversary of the tragedy, Azerbaijani officials and surviving victims reiterated their call for justice and for those responsible to be punished.
Turkish foundations in the United States shared a message commemorating the massacre released by the Turkish-American Steering Committee (TASC) that underlines that the international community must be informed of the atrocities committed by Armenian forces, demanding justice for the war crime.
The statement called on the U.S. and the international community to hold Armenian leaders responsible for the massacre.
The Union of Turkish Bar Associations (TBB) also highlighted that a significant portion of Azerbaijan's territories were occupied during the first Karabakh war and reminded that armed forces backed by Armenia invaded the Azerbaijani land in a clear violation of international law. They reiterated their call for justice and that the perpetrators of the massacre be held accountable for their actions.
Relations between the former Soviet republics of Azerbaijan and Armenia have been tense since 1991 when the Armenian military occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, a territory recognized as part of Azerbaijan, and seven adjacent regions.
Several U.N. Security Council and General Assembly resolutions, as well as decisions by many other international organizations, demanded the withdrawal of the Armenian forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe's (OSCE) Minsk Group – co-chaired by France, Russia and the U.S. – was formed to find a peaceful solution to the conflict but had not yielded results.
When new clashes over the region erupted last year, Baku liberated several strategic cities, towns and nearly 300 of its settlements and villages from the Armenian occupation during the fighting. Before this, about 20% of Azerbaijan’s territory had been under illegal Armenian occupation for nearly three decades.
The ex-Soviet rivals signed a Moscow-brokered peace deal on Nov. 9, 2020, ending weeks of heavy fighting and documenting that Armenia would surrender several territories to Baku.
Still, both sides accuse each other of crimes against humanity. Last month, Azerbaijan applied to the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR), suing Armenia for its human rights violations during its nearly 30-year occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
‘Perpetrators should be punished’
The head of the World Azerbaijani Congress also said on February 24 that the perpetrators of the massacre by Armenian forces in the town of Khojaly should be punished.
Asif Kurban said in a statement that Armenian armed forces, terrorist groups and the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the Soviet Army committed an unprecedented genocide against civilians by violating all international legal norms and human rights.
"The images that were taken at that time and the stories of the survivors of the massacre show that there was a real genocide in Khojaly. Also, a document presented by 30 members of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe signed on April 26, 2001, the report prepared by the Memorial Human Rights Organization on Khojaly and the reply letter of U.N. Human Rights Organization President Holly Cartner to the Armenian representative in 1997 prove that the Armenians committed genocide in Khojaly," he added.
Underlining that the parliaments of 15 countries and 16 state assemblies in the U.S. recognized the genocide, he called on all parliaments to do the same.
"The 'modern' world of the 21st century is still silent and ignoring the Khojaly Massacre," he said, adding Armenia violated its obligation to prevent genocide and the actions of its perpetrators since it had effective control over those who carried out the actions in Khojaly.
"As the World Azerbaijani Congress, we consider what was done in Khojaly a violation of many conventions such as the 1949 Geneva Conventions, the U.N. Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide," it said, demanding that the perpetrators be punished.
It said the failure to ensure that those responsible for the Khojaly genocide are held accountable before the law will pave the way for new genocides that may be committed by Armenians in the future.
The piece was republished on the basis of articles of Daily Sabah and Anadolu Agency.