Russia Under Criticism As Armenia’s Provocation Causes Death Of Azeri Soldier
Farid Hajili Analysis 28 December 2020
Azerbaijan has denounced a provocative Karabakh resolution of the Luxembourg parliament, blaming it for inciting hatred between Baku and Yerevan, a statement of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said.
“The Luxembourg parliament is interested not in resolving the long-running conflict in the region, not in the implementation of UN Security Council Resolutions, not in the new situation that has emerged in connection with the restoration of the rights of internally displaced persons, whose fundamental rights had been violated for decades, but in inciting hatred between the countries of the region,” the Foreign Ministry said.
The Foreign Ministry believes that the resolution of the Luxembourg parliament contradicts international law and UN Security Council resolutions and carries false accusations against Azerbaijan without knowledge of the regional situation.
“If members of the Luxembourg legislature were thinking about the future of the region, including Armenia, they would have encouraged the implementation of the trilateral statement of 10 November, the use of new opportunities for cooperation to create peace, security and prosperity in the region, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said, adding that obviously, the Luxembourg parliament is not interested in resolving the long-term conflict in the region, not in implementing UN Security Council resolutions and restoring the rights of internally displaced persons, whose fundamental rights have been violated for decades, but in inciting hostility between the states of the region.
Russian peacekeepers
Reports about daily activities if the Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh with embedded pictures and video clips trigger dissatisfaction and discontent of Azerbaijanis following the victory in the separatist Karabakh.
Pundits, activists and active users of social media accuse the Russian peacekeeping mission of being involved in activities that run against their mission in the region and only benefit ethnic Armenians.
The Azerbaijani army has liberated seven surrounding districts and part of Karabakh from the occupying Armenian army but the Armenian militants are still remaining in the region. Although the Russian peacekeeping forces have been deployed in Karabakh, Armenian militants and units of the Armenian army remain unarmed and they have not handed their weapons over to the Russian as stipulated by the November 10, 20202 tripartite statement.
The 44-day war in Karabakh seems has not resolved the problem once and for all. The Azerbaijani army destroyed the Armenian armed forces, the remnants of the separatists fled the region, and however, Russia again came to their aid.
Public in Azerbaijan is dissatisfied with outright and arbitrary behavior of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Karabakh. For those who are familiar with the arbitrariness of the Soviet army in former republics, the current way of acting of the Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh resembles those days that is in non-compliance with the status of the peacekeepers.
The Karabakh separatist leader, Arayik Harutyunyan, is hand in and glove with the Russian peacekeepers and his hugging with the commander of the Russian peacekeeping mission at the Yerevan airport is a negative signal for the soldiers of the mission. The developments are folding out in line with scenarios, charted by opponents of deploying the peacekeepers in the region. Except for one or two items of the tripartite statement, other important articles have not yet been honoured and the responsibility for this lies with the Kremlin.
This means that along with the Armenian military, separatist militants remain in the part of Karabakh controlled by Russian peacekeepers. This is a violation of Article 4 of the statement by Russia and Armenia.
It did not take long to wait for separatist militants to fire again in Karabakh. On December 27, Azerbaijan lost a warrant officer in Karabakh. Now one of the numerous questions asked is who is to be responsible. In view of the responsibility of the Russian peacekeepers to disarm the militants in Karabakh, this fault is added to them and Azerbaijan has to take notice of similar actions and take revenge for each soul lost on the Karabakh soil.
"The peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation is deployed in parallel with the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces. In any case, if there are Armenian militants in the region, a ceasefire will not be achieved sooner.
Another foul act with a flag of the separatists in Khankandi was registered several days ago and insistent calls are that the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry must find the courage to immediately issue a note of protest to Russia to prevent such provocations in future
The point in question is that the Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh placed their flag along with the “flag of the Karabakh separatists” at training in Khankandi and this was then multiplied in the Russian media. Though insignificant, the message is negative and misleading as this also goes against the statements of the Azerbaijani president that the separatist entity is kaput and no one can revive it.
The Karabakh separatists pursue several aims with this move – telling their sponsors that they are alive and their separatist agenda remains intact and backed by other states as well as Russia. There cannot be dual interpretation as the Russian state flag is side by side with the “flag” of the separatists, who shed blood of thousands of innocent people on both sides of the aisle.
What are purposes of the Russian peacekeepers and their leaders participating in this meaningless game of the Armenians? It would be foolish to think that they did this without knowing it. If this were the case, they would not have posted it in their official bulletins.
Therefore, the Russian peacekeepers deliberately took this step. The fact that Moscow has turned a blind eye to this and agreed to the usage of the Russian flag as a tool for such ugly games clearly shows that the Kremlin regional policy will not be in the interests of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani social media users have lashed out the move of the Russian peacekeepers. They also maintained that Russia is the major culprit and the Azerbaijani government should take tough preventive measures to rule out similar incidents in future.
Azerbaijani academician finds faults with Russia and censures it for the failure to honor own obligations under the mission in Karabakh.
“All these have a single architect: Vladimir Putin; all these have a single reason for: the people, who wake up every 30 years and then fall asleep believing in fairy tales without protecting own right. All these will remain a black spot on the history of Azerbaijan after November 10, 2020,” he said in a Facebook post.
Renowned lawyer Fuad Agayev also cavilled at the Russian peacekeepers for keeping aside Azerbaijanis from the historical monastery in the newly-liberated Kalbacar District but letting former occupiers of this district to come here from Armenia and organize weds there.
“Xudavang is Kalbacar, and Kalbacar is Azerbaijan. Therefore, why are not Azerbaijanis allowed to Xudavang, and Armenians get married with the help of `peacekeepers’?” Fuad Agayev questioned.
“The pirate flag still flaunts on the website of the Russian Defence Ministry; this is not a random snapshot where the enemy's flag got into the lens, but a brazen demonstration of the separatist flag. In short, they have already shown what they want; it is necessary to strengthen the garrison around the aspen nest, their intentions are already well known. We must prepare for a big bloody war with the owners of the dog, he has a lot of them. Such impudent provocations are not made without the consent of the leadership,” another well-known lawyer Mukhtar Mustafayev said.
I wonder if only the opposition and ordinary citizens are concerned about the Russian army waving the separatist flag in Karabakh at every opportunity? Where are the government agencies of this country? Do these scenes bother any government official?
Is it not clear that these conditions are deliberately and systematically created by the Russian "peacekeepers"? Why do we not protest at the state level against the excess of Russian "peacekeepers"? Has Russia come to Karabakh to control the ceasefire or to establish a second Armenian state on the Azerbaijani soil? What are feelings of those, who rejoiced in central Baku with the Russian flags, upon seeing these scenes every time? How do they, who waved the Russian flags in those “festivities”, feel? At least, have they now regretted or realized what they did was wrong?” Azerbaijani opposition leader Ali Karimli wrote in a post on his Facebook page.