Armenia’s Lame Excuses Can’t Justify Imminent Defeat In Karabakh Front
Farid Hajili Analysis 8 October 2020
As the fighting is escalating in the breakaway Karabakh region between Azerbaijan and the occupying Armenian forces that has retained nearly 20 per cent of Azerbaijan’s territories inside and outside the exclave under control for around 30 years, the international trio of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and individual nations are intensifying calls for a cease-fire to resolve the conflict at the negotiations table.
Azerbaijan has been battling for the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh with Armenia for 12 days. So far, the two rivals are ignoring international appeals for a ceasefire and have accused one another of causing civilian and military casualties since clashing on September 27.
The key news today, so far at least, is that France, Russia and the U.S. will hold talks in Geneva aimed at de-escalating the situation.
Azerbaijan has made calls for the cease-fire conditional upon Armenia’s consent to meet the terms as voiced by the president in his recent interviews with domestic and foreign media. Official Yerevan has to submit a plan of withdrawal of the occupying army from the territories it controls prior to a truce.
Pashinyan kneeling before Putin, craving for mercy
Since the resumption of the hostilities in the zone of the Karabakh conflict, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has already spoken five times with Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Suffering heavy losses on the battlefield, the Armenian leadership is after pretexts to justify the current defeat in the hands of Azerbaijan. The collection of Pashinyan’s false excuses is endless and official Yerevan now links the Azerbaijani army’s victorious advance to the presence of the alleged “terrorists from the Middle East in the war zone” at the side of Azerbaijan.
As soon as it became obvious that Armenia’s defeat is unavoidable, the propaganda machine has begun inventing excuses to “prove that Turkey transferred Syrian mercenaries to Azerbaijan with the aim of using them against Karabakh and Armenia”.
However, neither the Russian nor the U.S. intelligence confirms the presence of the Syrian terrorists on the battlefield despite unsubstantiated claims by the French president.
Armenia is well aware of Vladimir Putin’s attitude towards “terrorists” from the Middle East, which was a formal reason for the secondment of the Russian troops to Syria and therefore, he tried hard to influence Putin but to no avail. The Russian intelligence knows names of every terrorist in the region.
President of Russia Vladimir Putin assesses the developments as “a tragedy”.
“We are extremely concerned, because the people of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh are no strangers to us. Suffice it to say that some 2m Azerbaijanis and over 2m Armenians live in Russia, as far as we know.
A large number of Russian citizens have close friends and even family members in both republics. It is indeed a huge tragedy. People are dying; there have been many casualties on both sides. We hope that the conflict will stop very soon. Even if it is not settled definitively, and it seems that this is a long way off, in any case, we are calling for a ceasefire, and I want to say this once again. This must be done as soon as possible.
Further, the Russian president elaborated his nation’s attitude. What he said shocked Armenians and delighted Azerbaijanis.
“As you know, Armenia is a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organisation, and so we have certain obligations towards it under the treaty. It is deeply regrettable that the hostilities continue, but they are not taking place in the Armenian territory. As for meeting our obligations under this treaty, Russia has always honored and will continue to honor its commitments. You should know that I maintain regular contact with the Prime Minister of Armenia, and the Armenian leadership has not voiced any questions about the fulfillment of Russia's allied commitments,” the Russian president said.
The Armenian prime minister claims that the “appearance of terrorists on the Azerbaijani side changes the content of the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh”.
"...If Karabakh and Azerbaijan or Armenia and Azerbaijan are simply fighting, this is one situation. And if terrorists from specific terrorist groups are involved in hostilities, this is a completely different situation, this is not only a question of Karabakh, but of security in our region, in a broad sense - the security of Russia and Iran. This is generally a matter of global security," Pashinyan said.
An information war is going on along with military operations in the Karabakh conflict zone. As in the rest, Armenia is losing it and they in despair begin to disperse the storm in a glass of water, trying to make an elephant out of a fly. True, either flies in the hands of Armenian specialists come across some wrong ones, or not everything is in order with these hands, but their "information storms" do not want to go beyond the glass - sensations do not happen.
Here, for example, is the story of the Turkish flags, which the Armenian "vigilant falcons" saw on the stripes of two servicemen. Two photos taken in different places and at different times and the flag is the same. What can be the conclusion of the Armenian propaganda here? Yes, only one - Turkish soldiers are taking part in military operations against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
That is it, no more, no less. It seems that in Yerevan no one reads messages from Baku and Ankara at all. From the first days of the conflict, Turkey has expressed its support to fraternal Azerbaijan with utmost clarity and openness.
"As Turkey, we are on the side of friendly and fraternal Azerbaijan with all our capabilities and with all our heart, we will be with them," President Erdogan once again confirmed Ankara's position yesterday.
Needless to say, this support sparked a wave of gratitude from the Azerbaijani people, including the fact that Turkish flags are now hanging throughout the country. Sometimes they even appear as armbands/chevrons. As a sign of gratitude to a strategic partner - or is there no such expression of gratitude to an ally in Armenia? So, is the feeling of gratitude?
There is another interesting point here. Yerevan loves to shout that the Turkish military is supporting the Azerbaijani army. This is quite understandable - how else to explain the defeat of the Armenian military machine, if for decades they shouted that there is no stronger army in the region. Therefore, it is extremely profitable to attribute everything to the fact that they are losing to one of the strongest NATO armies.
However, Armenian propagandists need to be extremely careful and not trouble trouble until trouble troubles them. To put it simply, beware of looking for Turkish troops. In Syria and Iraq, the Turkish army has given a lesson in conducting victorious operations with modern forces and military means. Had it been involved in the current events – Armenia would have suffered the fate of the Kurdish units and militias – they would have been crushed like a cardboard box.
Therefore, if during the entire period of the current conflict, you managed to find only two stripes with the Turkish flag, rejoice and sigh with relief. However, do not relax too much, the Azerbaijani army is doing quite independently.
If you don't succeed in the information war, if your flies categorically refuse to become elephants, develop further the initiative that you successfully plagiarized among the Kurdish Peshmerga - the formation of women's battalions that should cause delight and tears of the international community, and at the same time add points: they say, we are fighting against an enemy that infringes upon the rights of women.