Azerbaijan Vows To Hit Back At Armenia If Iskander Missile Is Fired
Farid Hajili Feature 7 October 2020
The Azerbaijani army will purposefully and consistently go ahead to destroy the enemy forces, Defense Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov told a special service meeting on October 6.
The current situation in the counter-offensive operation was analyzed and instructions were given to continue the planned, purposeful and consistent destruction of the enemy forces, Turan news agency quoted the ministry’s press service.
The defense minister instructed the troops to take important and necessary activities in the liberated territories. Zakir Hasanov said that if the enemy uses Iskander operational-tactical missile systems, adequate retaliatory actions would be taken and ordered the Azerbaijan army to plan actions to deliver strikes at the military-strategic infrastructure on enemy territory, using weapons with great destructive power.
Armenia possesses Russian-made Iskander-E missile system as the most powerful weapon, which it has repeatedly threatened to use against Azerbaijan. The range of rockets with great destructive power reaches 280 km.
Amid claims by France’s Emmanuel Macron and the Armenian leadership about PKK militants allegedly fighting on Azerbaijan’s side, the Azerbaijani army in the course of the mop-up operation in Karabakh killed two militants and unlike Macron and Pashinyan’s claims proved that Yerevan is widely using them against Baku.
Photos of the corpses of two PKK terrorists, who fought in Karabakh on the side of Armenia and were killed by Azerbaijani troops, were distributed on social networks, Haqqin.az said, adding that judging by the photos, the slain terrorists were poorly equipped and were wearing the camouflage of the so-called "Karabakh defense army", and this detail indicates that Yerevan attracts PKK terrorists to the fighting in Karabakh.
The Azerbaijani Defence Ministry is ready to open humanitarian corridors for the Armenian population and appealed to the Armenian population in connection with the opening of humanitarian corridors, the press secretary of the Defense Ministry, Lt-Col Anar Eyvazov, said.
"The appeal was widespread and to military servicemen who want to surrender voluntarily. The Azerbaijani army operates in the occupied territories in accordance with the norms of international law. Our servicemen observe the rules of assistance to persons who are not involved in the conflict. Unlike Armenia, the Azerbaijani army is focused only on the legitimate military facilities of the Armenian army. The Azerbaijani army fully adheres to the principles of the memorandum on the norms of international law," the press secretary of the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry said.
In a similar development, the Azerbaijani State Security Service reported on the interception of radio communications of Kurdish terrorists in Karabakh and on the territory of Armenia.
According to the State Security Service, these are Kurds from Syria, who are discussing the heavy situation in Karabakh, heavy losses of Armenians and the efficient operation of Azerbaijani drones. The SSS reports that there are several hundred terrorists from Syria and the Middle East in Karabakh and Armenia. They are Kurds and ethnic Armenians.
In another dramatic development soon after the Turkish government renewed its support for Azerbaijan’s anti-terror operation in the separatist region, news came that Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu was visiting Baku.
Turkey is in solidarity with fraternal Azerbaijan, which is fighting for the liberation of the territories occupied by Armenia. Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu stated this at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ceyhun Bayramov in Baku on October 6.
According to Cavusoglu, the Armenian armed forces, being defeated at the front, was shelling Azerbaijani towns and villages, thereby committing war crimes. Turkey’s top diplomat called the actions of the Armenian armed forces as "an indicator of Yerevan's powerlessness".
“Calls for an armistice do not solve problems in the South Caucasus; do not eliminate the source of problems. The world community should urge Armenia to withdraw its troops from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan,” the Turkish minister said.
The Turkish foreign minister also criticized the position of the mediating countries. “The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs put the occupier, Armenia, on the same scale with Azerbaijan, 20% of whose territory remains under occupation. The world community must realize that this situation cannot continue,” the foreign minister said.
On October 6, Iran’s President Hassan Rouhani called President Ilham Aliyev to discuss the developments along Iran’s northern borders, where Azerbaijan’s anti-terror operation was unfolding.
President Hassan Rouhani expressed his country's concern over the ongoing armed clashes on the line of contact between Armenia and Azerbaijan, saying he hopes that the conflict would soon be resolved peacefully.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that as a result of the Armenian military provocation, which was launched on September 27 and was continuing today, the positions of our military units along the line of contact and our residential settlements came under heavy artillery fire by Armenia.
As a result, our servicemen and 27 civilians were killed, more than 170 people were injured, more than 900 houses were damaged or completely destroyed, President Aliyev said, adding that Azerbaijan has carried out successful counter-offensive operations and liberated part of the occupied territories.
The president noted that part of the occupied territory on the Iranian-Azerbaijani state border has come under the control of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijani border troops and border infrastructure will soon be deployed in the liberated areas along the border.
President Ilham Aliyev described Armenia's ongoing military aggression and provocations as the biggest obstacle to ensuring peace and security in the region. The two presidents also discussed issues related to further “successful development of friendly and brotherly relations” between the two countries, expressing hope that these ties would continue to expand and strengthen in line with the interests of our countries and peoples.