Azerbaijan Destroys Armenia’s S-300 Missile System In Separatist Enclave
Farid Hajili Feature 30 September 2020
As Azerbaijan’s war for the liberation of the occupied Karabakh and surrounding territories from Armenia’s control has entered the fourth day, Yerevan has again taken refuge in lying and committing blackmail.
Accusing Azerbaijan of using longer range and more destructive types of artillery in fighting in the breakaway Nagorno-Karabakh region, Armenia lost own Russian-gifted Iskander 300 missile system, it mounted near Susa in haste to hit Azerbaijan, according to the country’s Defence Ministry.
However, Yerevan threatened to deploy heavier weapons of its own.
The Armenian Defense Ministry also claimed that one of its jets had been shot down by a Turkish F-16. However, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev brushed away the accusation, speaking live on Rossiya 1 TV, describing it as another fake of Armenian to involve third actors in the conflict.
An aide to the Azerbaijani president also blamed Armenia for hiding the loss of another jet, which he said, hit a mountain without specifying its name. Fighting in Azerbaijan’s breakaway Karabakh - north of Turkey and Iran - began on September 27 and has so far killed several hundreds of military and dozens of civilians from both sides, threatening to pull in two major powers in the region - Russia and Turkey. The oldest conflict of the South Caucasus reignited after the OSCE Minsk Group missed chances to tamp down simmering tensions in the region over the summer.
The Armenian Defense Ministry rapped Azerbaijan for firing from two powerful rocket artillery systems and threatened in response to roll out unspecified heavier weapons.
Armenia and Azerbaijan fought a war over Nagorno-Karabakh in the early 1990s, a conflict that ended in a stalemate with a cease-fire but no settlement.
The Armenian envoy to Russia also threatened to use Iskander missiles if Azerbaijani troops entered the territory of Karabakh. The spokesman for the Armenian Defense Ministry, Shushan Stepanyan, claimed Armenia has no other choice but "to use long-range strike systems and destructive power" but it is well-known that Armenia owns Iskander-E operational-tactical missile systems with firing range of 280 km.
However, shelling Azerbaijan from Armenia will endanger its Metsamor nuclear power plant and Yerevan, which is 60 km from the border. The missile systems available to Azerbaijan make it possible to fulfill both tasks.
In the meantime, the large-scale military operation of the Azerbaijani army is underway to destroy the encircled Armenian forces with artillery fire, as well as to clean up the area in Agdara and Tartar direction of the front, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reports.
On September 29 Armenian lost an S-300 anti-aircraft missile system near the city of Susa in Nagorno-Karabakh, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
This complex was transferred the day before from Armenia through Lacin and its destruction dealt a powerful blow to Armenia’s air defense system.
On September 30, the enemy offensive in the Madagiz direction - north of Karabakh - was repelled and the Azerbaijani army began countermeasures to suppress the resistance of the Armenian forces.
In total, from September 27 to this morning, about 2,300 Armenian servicemen were killed and wounded, about 130 tanks and other armored vehicles, more than 200 artillery mounts, multiple launch rocket systems, grenade launchers, about 25 air defense systems, 6 command posts and command and observation points, 5 ammunition depots, about 50 anti-tank weapons, 55 vehicles were destroyed.
“The enemy, who has accumulated additional forces in the Madagiz direction in order to regain the lost positions, attempted an offensive in the early morning of September 30. These actions of the enemy are being suppressed, and our troops are conducting a counter-offensive operation to break its resistance. At present, military operations are being conducted along the entire front,” the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
On September 30, starting from 0800 am, units of the armed forces of Armenia subjected the city of Tartar to artillery fire. According to preliminary data, civilian infrastructure was damaged.
In the meantime, pundits believe Armenia’s near-complete destruction is necessary for the current government to agree to Azerbaijan’s conditions for the resolution of the long-drawn out conflict and avoid pressing of the domestic opposition.
The Azerbaijani Army's intensive operations along the perimeter of the front for the liberation of the occupied lands continue, the Defence Ministry reports.
Azerbaijan also reported that the artillery strikes of the Azerbaijani Army destroyed positions of the 1st battalion of the 5th motorized rifle regiment of the Armenian Army stationed near Hasanqaya village of Tartar District and the 1st battalion of the 6th motorized rifle regiment near Talis.
A military expert in Azerbaijan assessed taking control of M-11 road from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh via Kalbacar as pivotal for Baku's strategy to liberate territories from Yervan's control.
The visual control of the Vardenis-Agdara road, as well as taking this road under control through firearms and artillery, will prevent the transportation of additional military cargoes from Armenia to Agdara via the occupied Kalbacar, military expert Uzeyir Cafarov said in a comment.
"There are two main roads from Armenia to Nagorno-Karabakh. The first is via Lacin corridor. The enemy transports weapons and military aid to Susa and Xankandi along this road. But the main and the shortest road is M-11 that starts from in Yerevan and continues to the territory of Vardenis, from where it connects to Kalbacar. The only connection of Kalbacar District with Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh is along this road," he added.
He added that by taking control of this road, Azerbaijan blocked Kalbacar as well as the transportation of military cargoes to Xankandi and partially prevented military aid to Agdara District. The liberation of the M-11 road and the Murovdag peak actually means that our army will completely block Kalbacar and partially Agdara, he said.
In another development, official Kiev said it continued supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and this principle was unchanged, Ukrainian foreign minister said.
"Support for territorial integrity of states is one of the cornerstones of the Ukrainian foreign policy. We have been consistently supporting territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijan supported our territorial integrity within internationally-recognized borders, and this principle remains completely unchanged for us," the minister added.