As Armenia Confirms Deaths Of 16 Servicemen, Azeri Army’s Victorious March For De-Occupation Of Lands Continues
Fuad Muxtarlı Feature 27 September 2020
On the first day of the large-scale battles on the Karabakh theater of war, Armenia confirmed the killing of 16 and wounding of over hundred servicemen.
The victorious advance of the Azerbaijani army for the de-occupation of the Karabakh lands and seven districts is continuing with new villages and strategic heights that had been under Armenia’s occupation for over 30 years, coming under control of the army.
The Armenian military leadership claimed that units of the occupying army were resisting the advance of the Azerbaijani army and taking measures to repel the advance of the military.
A latest report from the Karabakh theater of war is that the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed an S-300 anti-aircraft missile system in Karabakh, news website said.
According to, kamikaze drones of the Azerbaijani army destroyed an S-300 anti-aircraft missile system deployed by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Azeri army takes strategic height
Thus, the military operation of the Azerbaijani troops in the direction of the Goranboy District, the Murov height was liberated, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
As a result of the operation, the Vardenis-Agdara military road, which connects Armenia with the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, was taken under control.
The military advantage makes it possible to prevent the transfer of additional military cargoes from Armenia in the direction of Kalbacar and Agdara, the report added.
Earlier, the leader of the Karabakh separatists, Arayik Harutyunyan, confirmed that the Azerbaijani army took control of the main roads in Nagorno-Karabakh
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry also reported that following strikes of the Azerbaijani Army and counter-offensive, the enemy fled, leaving a large number of armored vehicles on the battle field.
Attacking the Armenian positions in the occupied Agdara District, units of the Azerbaijani army have encircled a garrison of the Armenian army, inviting the garrison commander to surrender to avoid a complete destruction.
The military command of Azerbaijan proposed to the command of the Armenian armed forces in Agdara direction to lay down their arms, surrender and not offer resistance in order to avoid the destruction of the garrison of the Armenian armed forces, the report said.
The Azerbaijani army command guaranteed that prisoners of war and civilians will be treated in line with the Geneva Convention. The military command also warned that each serviceman would be killed if they resist.
Azerbaijan introduces curfew, martial law
Azerbaijan has introduced a curfew in several towns starting from midnight today, as well as martial law.
The Milli Maclis took the decisions at the 27 September emergency session amid fierce fights that broke out around Azerbaijan's Armenian-controlled breakaway region of Nagorno-Karabakh in early hours. news website said that a curfew would be introduced in the capital city, Baku, the second-largest city, Ganca, and also in Goygol and Yevlax and others
Diplomatic traffic intensifies
In a telephone conversation, Foreign Ministers of Turkey and Azerbaijan - Mevlut Cavusoglu and Ceyhun Bayramov respectively discussed the tension between Armenia and Azerbaijan, a source in the Turkish Foreign Ministry said.
"Our minister held talks with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Ceyhun Bayramov. They discussed the aggression of Armenia," the source said.
A number of European organizations and states also called on Azerbaijan and Armenia to stop fighting and resume negotiations for the resolution of the conflict.
Armenia lost 16 servicemen killed and more than a hundred wounded, separatist Karabakh’s deputy defense minister Artur Sargsyan said.
Artur Sargsyan also claimed that Azerbaijan lost about 30 tanks, infantry fighting vehicles and about 20 reconnaissance drones, three helicopters.
In the meantime, Russian President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan discussed a sharp exacerbation of the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, the Kremlin press service reported.
“A sharp exacerbation of the situation in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was discussed. The Russian side expressed serious concern over the resumption of large-scale armed clashes. It was noted that now it is important to take all the necessary efforts to prevent further escalation of the confrontation, and most importantly, it is necessary to stop hostilities,” the Kremlin press service said.