Azerbaijani Army Starts Counteroffensive In Karabakh After Armenia Shells Peaceful Villages
Fuad Muxtarlı Feature 27 September 2020
The Azerbaijani army has launched a counter-offensive in the breakaway Karabakh region following the early September 27 shelling of frontline villages by the Armenian armed forces that caused “serious damages to civilian infrastructure", the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
“On September 27, at about 0600 hours, the armed forces of Armenia, having carried out large-scale provocations, subjected to intensive shelling of the positions of the Azerbaijani army along the entire front line and our villages located in the front-line zone from large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery installations of various calibers," the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry says.
As a result of the intensive shelling by the enemy of the villages of Qapanli in Tartar District, Ciraqli and Orta Qarvand in Agdam District, Alxanli and Sukurbayli in Fizuli District and Cocuq Marcanli of Cabrayil District, there are killed and wounded among the civilian population and serious damage was done to civilian infrastructure, the report added.
In the wake of the September 27 shelling of Azerbaijan’s territories, the command of the Azerbaijani army decided to start a counteroffensive along the entire front line in order to suppress the combat activities of the armed forces of Armenia and ensure the safety of the civilian population, the press service of the Ministry of Defense reported.
The personnel of the army, tank units, subunits of the rocket and artillery troops with the support of front-line aviation and drones revealed a significant amount of manpower, military facilities and military equipment of the Armenian armed forces and destroyed them, the report added.
In various directions of the front-line, 12 OSA anti-aircraft missile systems of the Armenian air defense units were destroyed, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry added.
A helicopter gunship of the Azerbaijani Air Force was shot down in the direction of Tartar, the crew survived, the Azerbaijani Defence Ministry added.
Azerbaijan also denied the loss of tanks, helicopters and drones in Karabakh as reported by Armenia.
The information by Armenia about allegedly 3 damaged tanks, 2 helicopters and 3 drones of the Azerbaijani army is a lie and disinformation, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
“We inform you that our units have full advantage over the enemy at the front,” the message says.
However, Armenia reported about the killing of its five servicemen in the clashes.
“As a result of the clashes, five servicemen of the Armenian Air Force were killed”, the press service of the Armenian Foreign Ministry reported.
In 1991, Nagorno-Karabakh declared independence from Azerbaijan. Baku tried to return the region by force, a war broke out. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia, with the mediation of Russia, signed a truce protocol.
However, military operations are resumed periodically. In July this year, clashes took place on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, about 300 kilometers from Karabakh. The death toll on both sides was 18.