In XXI Century, Armenia Is Still Governed By Fascist Ideology
Fuad Muxtarlı Analysis 20 November 2019
In XXI century, Armenia is inspired and governed by fascist ideology through reviving brutal killers of late XIX and XX centuries. And strange enough, this happens under, at first sight, indifferent attitude of the world community that never gets tired of speaking about the highest moral principles and good-neighbourly relations, expressing readiness to side with those whose rights are violated.
However, alas, this is far from the reality or a selective approach is in place as was the case with Armenia – a tiny statelet, set up on the Azerbaijani lands, with the help of 200-year backing of Russian states to meet the Kremlin interests. And for this reason, Russia remained indifferent to the Armenian governments’ nationalistic policies that promoted ethnic Armenians who collaborated with the Nazis during the WWII.
Azerbaijan – a victim of Armenia’s nationalistic policies – could not be indifferent to heroisation of fascist allies like Nzhdeh.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has long stood against Armenian propaganda and leads ideological resistance to world Armenians. The difficult, historical, fateful mission of the Azerbaijani president defined the international political agenda ahead of the 75th anniversary of the victory over fascism - the ideological conceptual platform for the revival of the new political role of Russia in the light of historical victories, chosen by the Russian leader Vladimir Putin in the post-Yeltsin era.
Indeed, with his bold and unexpected appearance for many CIS leaders in Ashkhabad, Ilham Aliyev not only drew the attention of the leaders of the Eurasian nations to the problem of canonizing the Nazi criminal Garegin Nzhdeh in Armenia. Nzhdeh is not an ordinary killer of the hired Armenian legion of the Nazi Wehrmacht, but a neo-pagan cult of world Armenians and Armenian state education, a pronounced image of the Armenian conqueror, embodying the modern militaristic policy of official Yerevan. Nzhdeh is the personification of Armenian political occultism.
Ilham Aliyev launched an entire ideological campaign, debunking the cult of Nzhdeh, embodying misanthropy, violence, cruelty and betrayal. Before the onset of the liberation army of Europe - the Soviet troops on Bulgaria, which was known in Nazi times as the German residency of Armenian neo-Nazis, most of the minions of Hitlerism from among the Armenian agents hastily left Sofia
Only Nzhdeh remained in the residency with ardent hope to swear allegiance to the new metropolis, who will certainly unleash the war against Turkey. The anticipation of a new insidious game does not leave the bloody killer: he goes to the Soviet army with open arms, convincing it to involve the Armenian legion in the war against the historical opponent of the Armenians.
Nzhdeh frivolously forgets about the shameful page of his service to the Nazis; it is no longer important, it is in the past, it was momentary and just a means unjustified by time to achieve the goals of Tsegakron - the most profound portrait of Iscariot – a dirty devil icon.
And the relics of this filth are almost deified in Armenia, and his political creed - renegade and apostasy is becoming a relic for the new political class – some kind of dystopia for Vazgen Manukyan, Robert Kocharyan, Serzh Sargsyan, Nikol Pashinyan and for others... All these newly made scratches, having built a diabolical altar in the face of the blood-thirsty Nzhdeh, proclaim anti-news as a world understanding of the modern Armenian state and society. Nzhdeh is not an Amazasp, a robber and not a Dro, combatant, Nzhdeh is the ideology of the post-Soviet Armenian system.
Regrettably, Ilham Aliyev was left alone, face to face, in the fight against this main attribute of the Armenian ideological system. For some reason, those responsible in Azerbaijan for political and ideological work did not notice such an important transformation of the ideological system in Armenia although the canonization of Nzhdeh began long ago. However, the president took a hit on himself. Sometimes, it seems that one Ilham Aliyev replaces an entire political team. But this should not be a priori by definition.
In the presence of all CIS presidents, Ilham Aliyev revealed a true political portrait of the idol of the modern political elite of Armenia though Pashinyan tried to object. However, Pashinyan responded to the scientifically sound and analytically verified arguments of the Azerbaijani president with an unsuccessful allegory. The tongue-tied prime minister with a squeaky voice distracted the presidents from the tragedy, recalling the Prisoner of the Caucasus comedy.
Pashinyan took the liberty of putting the prisoners of the Gulag on a par, in particular, the very "conscience of the Russian nation" Solzhenitsyn, with the cave and wretched commander of the Caucasus village, who had become a Nazi member.
Pashinyan is mistaken, defiles the historical memory of the Russian people, for he draws a parallel between the Nazi criminal and the Soviet hero Baghramyan. However, in this Pashinyan does not expose himself alone, but the whole ideological system of Armenia.
Pashinyan, answering a question by Russian journalist Stanislav Smagin about the need to reconsider the place and role of Nzhdeh in the national consciousness of Armenians, openly declares that for the Armenians both Baghramyan and Nzhdeh are of historical significance, because both fought and killed the Turks in 1918.
That is, Baghramyan is of value to Armenia not because he fought against Hitler and fought for the USSR, but because he killed the Turks. How can a politician voice such blasphemous thoughts? Thus, Pashinyan confirms the established assessment of the exaltation of Nazi values.
But at the same time, Pashinyan was very excited about the actualization of the Nzhdeh issue in the mindsets of Russian society. “We have not encountered the Nzhdeh question in Russian-Armenian relations before, thought that it was interesting only to Azerbaijan and were surprised at its actualization in Russia.”
And not only in Russia, but throughout the world. Indeed, a few days ago, Ilham Aliyev appealed to all Jewish communities worldwide, urging heirs of Hitler’s victims to think about resuscitation of Nazi criminals in Yerevan.
“There is anti-Semitism in Armenia,” followed the harsh reaction of one of the leaders of world Jewry, the co-founder and deputy chairman of the Center, Simon Wiesenthal, a Jewish religious leader, Rabbi Abraham Cooper. The head of the center is the legendary rabbi Hier, who devoted his whole life to the study of the Holocaust and the fight against Nazi criminals.
The rabbi deeply regretted the tragic reality, condemning the construction of the monument to the "accomplice of Nazism" - Nzhdeh.
The famous British researcher and political scientist Thomas de Waal also spoke about fascism of the Armenian national hero. “Tsekagron Nzhdeh is a truly fascist organization,” summarizes the world famous researcher.
The glaring voice of Ilham Aliyev did not go unheard. A few days ago, long before the monument was erected in Yerevan, in the Krasnodar Territory, in Armavir, a memorial plaque of Nzhdeh had been erected on the territory of the Armenian Apostolic Church. What caused a storm of indignation of the Russian public and the surviving veterans of the holy WWII and their families?
Repeated demands and attempts to dismantle the board were met with hostility by the Armenian clergy. The clergy in defending the memory of the Nazi criminal went even further, forgetting about the Christian commandments and Christian morality, voicing the ideological plot of politicians: Nzhdeh is the founder of the Tsekhronism; his merits in protecting the Armenian identity are limitless, albeit by force! But what about the commandments of Christ?! And one of the local deputies, Aleksey Vinogradov, did a desperate act.
Outraged by the insult to the feelings of the Russian people, Vinogradov entered the temple and smeared the board with black paint. The desperate but courageous act of Vinogradov was supported by all of Russian society. There were also those who disagree, but only among the fifth column. There was a babble of the scandalous Zatulin: "Nzhdeh is the intra-Armenian issue." In his professional passion for serving Armenia, the State Duma deputy went so far as to enlist Armavir - his native Krasnodar - as part of Armenia.