Russia Reopens Pandora’s Box To Play Into Armenia’s Hands On Karabakh Problem
Fuad Muxtarlı Analysis 18 November 2019
The Kremlin has inflicted yet another mortal blow on a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and has again opened Pandora’s box.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov’s recent visit to Armenia, beyond all doubts, raises very big questions for its content and results not only with official Baku, but also, hopefully, with the Kremlin. Since they - the content and results - do not fit in with the statements made by President Vladimir Putin at various venues.
Actually, by his actions in Yerevan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov instantly overturned, or speaking the language of diplomacy, disavowed almost all the earlier statements addressed to Armenia by statements of Russian President Vladimir Putin.
The Russian foreign minister’s visit to Yerevan began with the opening of the exhibition in memory of the 75th anniversary of the Victory in the WWII, which speaks about the contribution of the Armenian people to the victory over German Nazism. The Russian Foreign Ministry is bringing an exposition to the Armenians in Armenia with a story about the participation of Armenians in that war!
It turns out that Armenia itself has no longer any material evidence of the feat of the Armenian people in the war against German Nazism. But there are monuments to the Nazi agent and criminal Garegin Nzhde, whose name is in the compartment with the name of the Gestapo agent and the Nazi criminal Dro, streets, avenues, squares and squares are called in the cities of Armenia today.
It turns out that the Russian Foreign Ministry, instead of compelling the Armenian authorities to demolish the monuments to Nzhde, and Armenia has three of them, and to rename the urban infrastructure facilities bearing the names of Nzhdeh and Dro, is bringing to Yerevan an exhibition on the participation of Armenians in the WWII on side of the Soviet Union.
In other words, the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and its head personally are doing everything to ensure that the topic of the state policy of the glorification of Nazism in Russia, raised by the Azerbaijani president at the international level, is clouded in every way possible, that is, the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs fully consciously pays tribute to this practice, which is dominant in the political life of Armenia - camouflage to cover the Nazi essence of the Armenian political establishment in front of the Kremlin and the people of Russia.
Some experts think that Sergei Lavrov does not do this on the direct instructions of the Kremlin, on the contrary, he does it against the will of President Vladimir Putin, putting his ethnicity above the good of the state in whose service he is.
This is also evidenced by his visit to the Tsitsernakaberd memorial, which symbolizes not only the memory of the victims of the notorious “Armenian genocide” in the Ottoman Empire in 1915, but also Armenia’s territorial claims against the modern Turkish Republic.
And in this case, Lavrov did not act as the Russian Foreign Minister, but as an Armenian, clearly understanding how resonance his demarche will have among the current political leadership of Turkey, and how it will affect the content of personal contacts between Presidents Putin and Erdogan.
I have no doubt that Erdogan’s reaction will be extremely painful, and he will demand an explanation from Putin about what happened, although the response of the Turkish leader may be asymmetric, somewhere in Syria. In this regard, it is foolish to ask a rhetorical question: did Lavrov know about this and did he fully recognize the full measure of his responsibility for such demarches?
Of course, he was conscious and deliberately took this step, and in this case there is no need to discuss the diplomatic protocol. Another demarche, inherently anti-Kremlin, was the statement of Sergey Lavrov that not two, as before, but three parties should participate in the negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement, including representatives from the notorious “Karabakh people”.
At first glance, it might seem that the Russian foreign minister simply sided with the Armenian Prime Minister Pashinyan, who has constantly voiced this point of view since June last year. But if you dig a little deeper that Lavrov, as well as Pashinyan, voiced a position whose authorship is far from theirs, and its initial source is beyond the Atlantic Ocean - in Washington.
It is not necessary to howl that the US national law FREEDOM Support Act contain article 907, the translation of which is written in Russian as follows: “The US government refuses to provide technological and military-technical support to the Azerbaijani government while it will be to carry out acts of violence, including economic blockade, against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.”
That is, for the American establishment, in accordance with the letter of this law, Azerbaijan is an aggressor, and the Armenian quasi-state in the occupied Azerbaijani territories is an independent subject of international law, whose representatives now, in the opinion of Lavrov, who repeats the norms of American law, should participate in the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
So, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov made three anti-Kremlin and even anti-Putin demarches during his visit to Yerevan. First: he brought an exhibition telling the Armenians about the participation of Armenians in the Great Patriotic War instead of demanding that the authorities in Yerevan immediately terminate the state policy of glorifying Nazism in their country and demolish monuments to Nazi criminals.
Second: he visited the Tsitsernakaberd memorial, which symbolizes the territorial claims of Armenia against the Turkish Republic, which was supposed to drive a wedge into the dynamically developing partnerships between Moscow and Ankara, which shows its effectiveness in resolving the Syrian crisis in the interests of the Assad regime, but not the United States, which organized the war against Syria.
Third: by his statement on the need to involve separatist representatives in the Nagorno-Karabakh to the settlement process, he, in fact, reiterated not even Yerevan’s but Washington’s position on this issue, thereby leaving for Azerbaijan no chance of a peaceful solution to this conflict except in the form of surrender, that is, concessions of territories occupied by Armenia.
Without a doubt, all these demarches aimed at the detriment of the interests of Russia or, at least, the political elite in the country, grouping around President Putin, he made, guided not by his duty, not by Russia's geopolitical interests, but solely by his ethnicity, we can say - a call of blood, in full accordance with one of the commandments of the racist theory of Garegin Nzhdeh: "To be an Armenian against all odds."
Seeing the imminent and inevitable collapse of Armenia in all spheres of its existence, and first of all, in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, he clearly went all-in and decided to risk everything, including his career, service interests and his good name, only to prolong the agony of Armenia by some more time. Without a doubt, in the name of his co-religionists and fellow tribesmen, he accomplished a feat by sacrificing himself to save their hopeless existence, but should Russia appreciate it?