Betrayal Of Confidence: France Along With Russia & U.S. Fuels Naked Armenian Aggression Against Azerbaijan
Fuad Muxtarlı Analysis 16 September 2019
The patrons of Armenia are not idle and they have again stepped up their malicious actions against Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity as they have been doing so for decades. Scattered across the globe, they respect neither international norms, nor human values or good-neighborly ties but advocate wars and disintegration of territories by plunging whole areas into chaos and disorder. And they do everything under the guise of democracy, freedom of speech and human rights.
The confirmation of the aforesaid is the visit of French parliamentarians to Nagorno-Karabakh without coordination with Baku, in connection with which the French charge d'affaires in Azerbaijan was summoned to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, where he was handed a note of protest.
In 2013, Baku published a blacklist of foreigners who visited the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh without coordination with the Azerbaijani government. Persons from this list are not allowed to enter Azerbaijan and the Foreign Ministry is to include the French parliamentarians, who visited Karabakh, in this list to name and shame them.
"We strongly condemn the illegal trip of French parliamentarians to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. In this regard, the charge d'affaires of France to Azerbaijan was summoned to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, where he was presented with a note of protest addressed to the French side," statement by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry read.
The visit of the French parliamentarians to Azerbaijan’s separatist Nagorno Karabakh and the holding of meetings in the ancient Azerbaijani city of Xankandi in the spirit of supporting the Armenian separatism runs against declared principles and is regrettable in terms of the image of France as a state and one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. Simultaneously, Azerbaijan has to bear in mind and weigh pros and cons of agreeing to the Karabakh talks under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group, of which one of the co-chairs is France.
How did it happen that one of the most influential states in Europe, in addition, one of the three co-chairing states responsible for a fair settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict - France, speaking of humanism and democracy in the world, took such an unjust position?
What principle of democracy gives it this power? And why should such a country be a mediator? In fact, this is not the first time. It is not the first time that people representing the French parliament visit Nagorno-Karabakh and meet with representatives of the separatist regime.
Political circles in France say that "these are not official visits." However, after such visits, for some reason, assistance to Armenian terrorists is intensifying and even additional support is being provided. At the same time, western states do not send their representatives to Abkhazia, South Ossetia, then why do they show their double standards regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh?
Acting in accordance with such double standards, mediators actually impede a fair resolution of the conflict.
It becomes clear from this that France, which opened the door to the Karabakh separatists, actually closed the doors to resolve the conflict. Does a country holding such a position have the right to co-chair the OSCE Minsk Group? Definitely not! The politicians who visited the separatists are equally hypocritical.
Azerbaijan, having given permission to co-chair France in the OSCE Minsk Group, provided it with an opportunity to participate more actively in geopolitical processes. France was allowed into the oil and gas industry, the economy of Azerbaijan, hundreds of French companies got a chance to work in our country, and what did we get in return?
The events taking place over the years have proved that France was unable to abandon the pro-Armenian position. These facts confirmed that, despite the fact that France declaratively stated that it allegedly did not recognize the separatist regime created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, it secretly pursued a different policy.
French parliamentarians freely visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the leaders of the "separatist regime freely go to Paris, the French government creates the conditions for holding "charity marathons" by representatives of the separatist regime in Paris.
In addition, the fictional “Armenian genocide” is included in the political vocabulary of the parliament and presidents of France, although the French government did not respond to the real Khojaly genocide. And the continuation of the double standards policy finally proves that France is not an impartial co-chair of the Minsk Group.
All this casts doubt on the future fate of the profit that French companies received by participating in the Azerbaijani economy. There is no guarantee that these funds were not allocated in any way to support the Armenian aggression. It is time to review the activities of French companies in Azerbaijan.
A country that pursues a fraternization policy with an invading country will not be able to demonstrate impartiality in the Minsk Group. In essence, this is an unprecedented demarche against Azerbaijan - the propaganda of separatism and the Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani territories, against the backdrop of French President Emanuel Macron's cynical statement that “France, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, will spare no efforts for a just, lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
However, facts are stubborn and they prove that official Paris has never lived up to its promises and therefore, France along with other co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group needs to be replaced by another country as co-chair of the Minsk Group. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries have never showed a clear position and actually they have always supported Armenia.
In the meantime, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry is set to add the following French parliamentarians, who joined Teissier on the illegal trip - MPs Valerie Boyer, Jean-Pierre Cubertafon, Daniele Cazarian, Guillaume Kasbarian, Mohamed Laqhila to the list of persons whose entry into the Azerbaijani territories is illegal and punishable. These parliamentarians arrived in the occupied region on September 10 to have meetings with representatives of the illegal regime.
Armenia has occupied about 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands in a conflict that was kicked off by Armenian nationalists with the help of the Soviet troops and indifference of the USSR leadership at the end of 1980s. The Armenian army has been holding under occupation the breakaway Nagorno-Karabakh along with seven surrounding districts since the early 1990s. Peace talks between Baku and Yerevan have been mediated by France, Russia, and the United States under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group.