TANAP Becomes Fully Operational To Pump Gas To Europe From July 1
Fuad Muxtarlı Feature 2 July 2019
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), the major segment of the Southern Gas Corridor, is ready to supply Azerbaijani gas directly to Europe from July 1, 2019.
After completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), the last section of the SGC, the natural gas from Azerbaijan’s Sah Daniz 2 deposit run to Europe via TANAP and TAP. The government hopes for new income to fill coffers of the government and make an important contribution to the European energy security. TANAP is now the longest and widest natural gas pipeline in Turkey, Middle East and Europe.
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline, one of the most important projects of long-term strategic energy cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan, is complete. The 1,850-km pipeline begins in the Turkish Posof district of Ardahan, runs through 20 provinces, 67 districts and 600 villages and reaches Europe at the Greek border in the Ipsala district of Edirne, is ready to deliver the first natural gas to Europe via Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) on the border of Turkey and Greece from July 1, 2019.
TANAP is the most important link of the Southern Gas Corridor, designed to transport natural gas produced from Azerbaijan’s Sah Daniz 2 field initially to Turkey and onwards to Europe. The section of pipeline from the Turkish border with Georgia until Eskişehir of Turkey was launched in an international opening ceremony on June 12, 2018 with the flow of commercial gas to Turkey from June 30, 2018.
The final mechanical work in the pipeline between Eskişehir and the Turkish-Greek border was completed at the end of 2018 with the first test pumping held in April 2019. TANAP, which is now fully ready to transport natural gas to Europe, is the longest and widest natural gas pipeline in Turkey, Middle East and Europe. Next year, after the completion of TAP which connects with TANAP on the Turkish-Greek border, Azerbaijan will start delivering gas to European markets.
SOCAR President Rovnaq Abdullayev said in his statement: “The Southern Gas Corridor and TANAP are reality now. We launched natural gas delivery via TANAP to Turkey in a ceremony attended by the distinguished presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey last year.
Today TANAP is ready to supply natural gas to Europe and we are expecting the work on TAP pipeline to be completed. Azerbaijan has demonstrated to the world that we are more than capable of delivering complex transnational projects both at home and abroad in a timely fashion with high efficiency. During the implementation of TANAP, SOCAR and its partners saved about $5 billion, reducing the overall cost of the project by 40%.
The legal framework for the TANAP project was established in 2012. The final investment decision on the project was adopted on December 17, 2013. The construction work began in 2015 following the groundbreaking ceremony in Kars attended by the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey Mr. Ilham Aliyev and Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The first phase of TANAP from Turkish-Georgian border to Eskişehir was completed in June 2018. Its opening ceremony was held on June 12, 2018 and attended by the leaders of the two countries.
Transportation of the first commercial gas to Turkey began on June 30, 2018. The second phase of the project from Eskişehir to Turkish-Greek border was successfully completed by the end of June 2019.
The project’s investment cost was estimated at $11.7 when the final investment decision was made. Thanks to timely purchase decisions and maximizing the management efficiency this figure has been revised down to less than $7 billion.